SCHOOL RECORDS (BOYS)

EVENT
ATHLETE
TIME/DISTANCE
DATE
MEET
100 meters Christopher McWilliams 10.73 seconds 4-19-16 District 16-4A
200 meters Christopher McWilliams 21.93 seconds 4-27-16 Region 4-4A
400 meters Carlton Tarpley 49.95 seconds 3-21-14 GMAC Championship
800 meters Frank De La Cruz 1 min. 59.87 sec. 4-16-18 District 16-4A
1600 meters Christian Smith 4 min. 45.8 sec. 4-16-08 District 15-4A
3200 meters Christian Smith 10 min. 36.19 sec. 4-16-08 District 15-4A
4x100 meter relay Team 42.24 seconds 4-27-16 Region 4-4A
4x200 meter relay Tony Rodriguez, Chris Brice, Jonathan Campos
Frank De La Cruz
1 min. 38.07 sec. 3-3-18 Sam Burley Invitational
4x400 meter relay Tony Rodriguez, Chris Brice, Fanelle Andrus, Frank De La Cruz 3 min. 39.14 sec. 4-16-18 District 16-4A
4x800 meter relay David Bush, Jonathan Bernard, Tony Rodriguez, Frank De La Cruz 8 min. 39.09 sec. 3-8-18 Youth Fair championships
110 meter hurdles John Collier 15.6 seconds 7-26-14 AAU Junior Olympics
300 meter hurdles Elijah Jackson 45.59 seconds 4-21-12 District 15-4A
Long jump Lemarcus Joyner 22 ft. 3 in. 4-16-08 District 15-4A
High jump Lemarcus Joyner 6 ft. 4 in. 3-26-08 CP, Varela, American
Triple jump Evans Adonis 44 ft. 3.5 in. 5-1-03 District 15-4A
Pole vault Mark Garcia 8 ft. 6 in. 4-21-12 District 15-4A
Shot put Keanu Sullivan 47 ft. 5 in. 4-27-17 Region 4-4A
Discus Ron Pascarella 170 ft. ½ in. 1962 FHSAA State Finals

SCHOOL RECORDS (GIRLS)

EVENT
ATHLETE
TIME/DISTANCE
DATE
MEET
100 meters Brittany Yearby 13.44 seconds 3-9-13 Ferguson Invitational
200 meters Santina Younge 27.65 seconds 3-18-10 Ferguson Quad
400 meters Santina Younge 1 min. 5.34 sec. 4-16-08 District 15-4A
800 meters Amanda Valero 2 min. 37.75 sec. 4-21-12 District 15-4A
1600 meters Amanda Valero 6 min. 12.34 sec. 4-7-10 GMAC Qualifiers
3200 meters Amanda Valero 13 min. 7.85 sec. 4-22-10 District 15-4A
4x100 meter relay Team 55.26 seconds 3-8-14 Ferguson Invitational
4x400 meter relay Team 4 min. 27.99 sec. 4-23-08 Region 4-4A
4x800 meter relay Team 11 min. 8.12 sec. 4-13-09 GMAC Qualifiers
110 meter hurdles Gabriella Muina 19.43 seconds 3-8-11 Ferguson Quad
300 meter hurdles Zinnette Hendrix 47.93 seconds 4-13-09 GMAC Qualifiers
Long jump Santina Younge 15 ft. 6.5 in. 4-23-08 Region 4-4A
High jump Zinnette Hendrix 5 ft. 0 in. 4-13-09 GMAC Qualifiers
Triple jump Daniela Tenjido 28 ft. 3.75 in. 4-3-12 SW @ Varela
Pole vault Gabriella Muina 6 ft. 6 in. 4-21-12 District 15-4A
Shot put Abigail Hazel 34 ft. 3.25 in. 4-25-12 Region 4-4A
Discus Abigail Hazel 117 ft. 3 in. 4-21-12 District 15-4A

Documented additions or corrections should be submitted to the webmaster.

 

EAGLES TRACK HISTORY

Southwest started strong in the sport of Track and Field, winning a state championship in 1959 with the school's first graduating class under coach Bill Mihm. The Eagles won a second title in 1971 under coach Fred Ellis. Southwest has finished in the state's Top Ten on six occasions, but not since 1971.

EVENT STATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR
EVENT
CHAMPION
TIME/DISTANCE
1959
120 yd High Hurdles John DeCosta 14.9 seconds
1959
180 yd Low Hurdles John DeCosta 20.1 seconds
1959
Discus Paul Skeans 148’ 6½”
1960
Discus Richard Dobbs 161’ 7½”
1961
Discus Ron Pascarella 165’ 4”
1962
Discus Ron Pascarella 170’ ½”
1971
One Mile Relay Team 3:19.1
1977
One Mile Run Kathy Moore 4:56.1
1977
Two Mile Run Kathy Moore 10:49.8

COACH FRED ELLIS
1928-2010

Fred Ellis coached track and football for 35 years at Southwest winning a state championship in 1971. A biology teacher, he was named Florida Track Coach of the Year in 1984, and was inducted into the Florida Track Coaches Hall of Fame in 1991.